MAYOR AND COUNCIL
[…] The waste has to be dealt with too along with the other issues discussed. It is a big commitment, and cleanliness is an issue.
NEW BUSINESS
Mayor Wronko offered the following resolutions which were read by title.
Resolution 038-25 Resolution Authorizing Compliance with the United States Equal Employment Opportunity Commission’s “Enforcement Guidance on the Consideration of Arrest and Conviction Records in Employment Decisions Under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
WHEREAS, N.J.S.A. 40A:4-5 as amended by P.L. 2017, c.183 requires the governing body of each municipality and county to certify that their local unit’s hiring practices comply with the United States Equal Employment Opportunity Commission’s “Enforcement Guidance on the Consideration of Arrest and Conviction Records in Employment Decisions Under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,” as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq., (April 25, 2012) before submitting its approved annual budget to the Division of Local Government Services in the New Jersey Department of Community Affairs; and